SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVRCRD

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- recorded a TV program so you could watch it later.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 225 58% 58% -.85
No 163 42% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
53.2%
58
60.8%
79
57.3%
51
60.6%
20
58.0%
214
No 25.0%
2
46.8%
51
39.2%
51
42.7%
38
39.4%
13
42.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
89
100.0%
33

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
23
63.6%
63
61.3%
46
62.0%
57
54.0%
34
58.2%
223
No 57.4%
31
36.4%
36
38.7%
29
38.0%
35
46.0%
29
41.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
75
100.0%
92
100.0%
63

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
97
54.8%
17
48.5%
33
57.9%
11
58.6%
58
85.7%
6
58.0%
222
No 39.0%
62
45.2%
14
51.5%
35
42.1%
8
41.4%
41
14.3%
1
42.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
68
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
94
53.7%
29
61.9%
52
45.5%
10
57.1%
32
58.0%
217
No 40.5%
64
46.3%
25
38.1%
32
54.5%
12
42.9%
24
42.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
73
57.1%
145
58.0%
218
No 40.2%
49
42.9%
109
42.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
254

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
58
62.1%
54
62.9%
39
61.1%
22
55.6%
10
58.8%
20
57.7%
203
No 49.6%
57
37.9%
33
37.1%
23
38.9%
14
44.4%
8
41.2%
14
42.3%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

352