SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTVINST

We'd like to know about some leisure or recreational activities that you do during your free time. For each activity listed please indicate whether or not it is something you have done in the past twelve months -- played a musical instrument such as a piano, guitar, or violin.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 115 30.3% 30.3% -1.52
No 265 69.7% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
28.7%
31
30.2%
39
24.4%
21
21.2%
7
28.8%
105
No 12.5%
1
71.3%
77
69.8%
90
75.6%
65
78.8%
26
71.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
129
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
6
33.3%
32
25.0%
18
36.7%
33
35.9%
23
29.9%
112
No 88.7%
47
66.7%
64
75.0%
54
63.3%
57
64.1%
41
70.1%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
96
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
64

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
44
25.8%
8
34.8%
24
21.1%
4
28.9%
28
28.6%
2
29.3%
110
No 71.1%
108
74.2%
23
65.2%
45
78.9%
15
71.1%
69
71.4%
5
70.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
31
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
54
23.1%
12
22.2%
18
27.3%
6
38.2%
21
30.2%
111
No 65.8%
104
76.9%
40
77.8%
63
72.7%
16
61.8%
34
69.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
52
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
45
26.5%
66
30.0%
111
No 62.8%
76
73.5%
183
70.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
249

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
30
31.4%
27
37.7%
23
25.7%
9
26.3%
5
41.2%
14
31.0%
108
No 73.5%
83
68.6%
59
62.3%
38
74.3%
26
73.7%
14
58.8%
20
69.0%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
86
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

348