SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SIGATRCT

Is the original attraction still the most significant aspect of SGI-USA for you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 240 62% 62% -.78
No 147 38% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
66.7%
70
58.6%
75
55.2%
48
66.7%
24
60.9%
221
No 42.9%
3
33.3%
35
41.4%
53
44.8%
39
33.3%
12
39.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
105
100.0%
128
100.0%
87
100.0%
36

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
39
66.0%
64
69.3%
52
51.7%
45
50.7%
34
61.7%
234
No 26.4%
14
34.0%
33
30.7%
23
48.3%
42
49.3%
33
38.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
97
100.0%
75
100.0%
87
100.0%
67

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
102
63.3%
19
58.6%
41
65.0%
13
59.2%
58
50.0%
3
62.1%
236
No 34.6%
54
36.7%
11
41.4%
29
35.0%
7
40.8%
40
50.0%
3
37.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
6

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
79
63.6%
35
74.4%
64
59.1%
13
64.2%
34
60.6%
225
No 49.0%
76
36.4%
20
25.6%
22
40.9%
9
35.8%
19
39.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
55
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
59
65.7%
167
60.8%
226
No 50.0%
59
34.3%
87
39.2%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
254

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
74
59.6%
53
55.0%
33
61.1%
22
57.9%
11
50.0%
16
59.7%
209
No 35.1%
40
40.4%
36
45.0%
27
38.9%
14
42.1%
8
50.0%
16
40.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

350