SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPDAR

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on -- disarmament?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 345 91.3% 91.3% -.3
No 32 8.5% 99.7% 3.07
Depends 1 .3% 100% 6.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
92.3%
96
92.1%
117
94.2%
81
82.4%
28
91.6%
329
No 12.5%
1
7.7%
8
7.1%
9
5.8%
5
17.6%
6
8.1%
29
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
104
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
34

359


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
41
88.7%
86
93.0%
66
96.6%
86
95.5%
63
91.7%
342
No 18.0%
9
11.3%
11
7.0%
5
2.2%
2
4.5%
3
8.0%
30
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
97
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
137
100.0%
28
93.0%
66
83.3%
15
91.8%
89
100.0%
6
91.4%
341
No 9.8%
15
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
16.7%
3
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
31
Depends 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
28
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
6

373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 92.4%
146
94.3%
50
85.9%
67
100.0%
22
92.6%
50
91.8%
335
No 7.0%
11
5.7%
3
14.1%
11
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
7.9%
29
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
53
100.0%
78
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

365


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
116
90.1%
219
91.5%
335
No 4.9%
6
9.9%
24
8.2%
30
Depends 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
243

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
95
91.9%
79
90.3%
56
97.2%
35
100.0%
18
94.1%
32
91.6%
315
No 12.0%
13
8.1%
7
8.1%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
8.1%
28
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
86
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

344