SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPABO

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on -- abortion?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 208 54.7% 54.7% -.9
No 169 44.5% 99.2% 1.05
Depends 3 .8% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
48.6%
51
54.7%
70
60.2%
53
62.5%
20
54.6%
197
No 62.5%
5
51.4%
54
43.0%
55
39.8%
35
37.5%
12
44.6%
161
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
32

361


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
27
53.6%
52
41.4%
29
58.7%
54
66.2%
43
54.7%
205
No 47.1%
24
45.4%
44
58.6%
41
40.2%
37
32.3%
21
44.5%
167
Depends 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
97
100.0%
70
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
85
44.4%
12
63.4%
45
44.4%
8
54.1%
53
16.7%
1
54.4%
204
No 44.5%
69
51.9%
14
36.6%
26
55.6%
10
44.9%
44
83.3%
5
44.8%
168
Depends 0.6%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
27
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
98
100.0%
6

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
76
68.5%
37
59.5%
47
72.7%
16
46.3%
25
54.9%
201
No 49.7%
78
31.5%
17
40.5%
32
27.3%
6
53.7%
29
44.3%
162
Depends 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
79
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

366


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.6%
69
53.3%
131
54.3%
200
No 41.8%
51
46.3%
114
44.8%
165
Depends 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
246

368


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
57
55.3%
47
54.1%
33
55.6%
20
57.9%
11
55.9%
19
54.0%
187
No 48.6%
54
43.5%
37
44.3%
27
41.7%
15
42.1%
8
44.1%
15
45.1%
156
Depends 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
85
100.0%
61
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

346