SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSP3WD

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on -- Third World problems?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 349 91.8% 91.8% -.29
No 30 7.9% 99.7% 3.19
Depends 1 .3% 100% 6.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
95.3%
102
91.4%
117
89.5%
77
91.2%
31
92.3%
335
No 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
7.8%
10
10.5%
9
8.8%
3
7.4%
27
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
128
100.0%
86
100.0%
34

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
44
89.6%
86
93.0%
66
95.6%
87
95.5%
63
92.3%
346
No 13.7%
7
10.4%
10
7.0%
5
3.3%
3
4.5%
3
7.5%
28
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
96
100.0%
71
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
134
100.0%
30
93.0%
66
89.5%
17
94.8%
92
100.0%
6
92.0%
345
No 11.2%
17
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
10.5%
2
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
29
Depends 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
6

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
145
94.5%
52
86.4%
70
95.5%
21
96.3%
52
92.4%
340
No 6.4%
10
5.5%
3
13.6%
11
4.5%
1
3.7%
2
7.3%
27
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
109
93.5%
231
92.1%
340
No 9.8%
12
6.5%
16
7.6%
28
Depends 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
247

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
103
94.1%
80
91.9%
57
94.3%
33
94.7%
18
91.2%
31
92.5%
322
No 8.8%
10
5.9%
5
6.5%
4
5.7%
2
5.3%
1
8.8%
3
7.2%
25
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

348