SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPAFF

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on -- extramarital affairs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 203 54.1% 54.1% -.91
No 170 45.3% 99.5% 1.05
Depends 2 .5% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
55.2%
58
54.3%
69
56.0%
47
50.0%
17
54.1%
193
No 71.4%
5
43.8%
46
44.9%
57
44.0%
37
50.0%
17
45.4%
162
Depends 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
105
100.0%
127
100.0%
84
100.0%
34

357


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
26
52.6%
50
40.6%
28
57.6%
53
67.7%
44
54.3%
201
No 46.9%
23
47.4%
45
58.0%
40
41.3%
38
32.3%
21
45.1%
167
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
95
100.0%
69
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
80
50.0%
14
60.6%
43
50.0%
9
52.1%
50
66.7%
4
54.1%
200
No 45.7%
69
50.0%
14
39.4%
28
50.0%
9
47.9%
46
33.3%
2
45.4%
168
Depends 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
28
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
96
100.0%
6

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
75
66.7%
36
59.7%
46
72.7%
16
45.3%
24
54.3%
197
No 51.6%
81
33.3%
18
40.3%
31
27.3%
6
52.8%
28
45.2%
164
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
77
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

363


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
63
55.1%
134
54.1%
197
No 46.3%
56
44.9%
109
45.3%
165
Depends 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
243

364


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
55
56.5%
48
53.2%
33
52.8%
19
55.6%
10
58.8%
20
53.9%
185
No 49.1%
53
43.5%
37
45.2%
28
44.4%
16
44.4%
8
41.2%
14
45.5%
156
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

343