SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPUNE

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on -- unemployment?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 284 75.1% 75.1% -.57
No 93 24.6% 99.7% 1.7
Depends 1 .3% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
75.5%
80
78.0%
99
72.4%
63
72.7%
24
75.3%
271
No 28.6%
2
24.5%
26
21.3%
27
27.6%
24
27.3%
9
24.4%
88
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
127
100.0%
87
100.0%
33

360


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
30
74.5%
70
66.2%
47
84.4%
76
87.9%
58
75.3%
281
No 42.3%
22
25.5%
24
33.8%
24
14.4%
13
12.1%
8
24.4%
91
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
94
100.0%
71
100.0%
90
100.0%
66

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
106
83.3%
25
87.3%
62
61.1%
11
74.7%
71
83.3%
5
75.1%
280
No 30.1%
46
16.7%
5
12.7%
9
38.9%
7
25.3%
24
16.7%
1
24.7%
92
Depends 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
95
100.0%
6

373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
116
87.3%
48
63.8%
51
90.9%
20
78.8%
41
75.8%
276
No 24.5%
38
12.7%
7
36.3%
29
9.1%
2
21.2%
11
23.9%
87
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
55
100.0%
80
100.0%
22
100.0%
52

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
84
78.4%
192
75.4%
276
No 29.8%
36
21.6%
53
24.3%
89
Depends 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
245

366


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
83
77.6%
66
73.8%
45
77.1%
27
78.9%
15
73.5%
25
75.9%
261
No 24.5%
27
22.4%
19
24.6%
15
22.9%
8
21.1%
4
26.5%
9
23.8%
82
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
85
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

344