SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPDIS

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on -- racial discrimination.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 360 93.5% 93.5% -.26
No 24 6.2% 99.7% 3.57
Depends 1 .3% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
95.3%
102
92.2%
119
94.3%
83
91.2%
31
93.7%
343
No 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
7.0%
9
5.7%
5
8.8%
3
6.0%
22
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
107
100.0%
129
100.0%
88
100.0%
34

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
44
89.8%
88
93.2%
69
97.8%
89
100.0%
66
93.7%
356
No 13.7%
7
10.2%
10
6.8%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
140
100.0%
30
94.4%
67
84.2%
16
97.0%
96
100.0%
7
93.7%
356
No 8.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
15.8%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
150
96.4%
53
87.8%
72
100.0%
22
96.3%
52
93.8%
349
No 5.0%
8
3.6%
2
12.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.9%
22
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
55
100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
116
93.6%
234
93.8%
350
No 4.9%
6
6.4%
16
5.9%
22
Depends 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
250

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 91.2%
104
94.3%
82
93.7%
59
94.4%
34
100.0%
18
97.0%
32
93.7%
329
No 8.8%
10
5.7%
5
4.8%
3
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
6.0%
21
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

351