SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPEUH

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on - euthanasia.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 231 64.5% 64.5% -.74
No 126 35.2% 99.7% 1.32
Depends 1 .3% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
61.6%
61
66.9%
81
69.5%
57
58.8%
20
64.5%
222
No 62.5%
5
38.4%
38
32.2%
39
30.5%
25
41.2%
14
35.2%
121
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
99
100.0%
121
100.0%
82
100.0%
34

344


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
29
60.9%
56
56.3%
36
72.1%
62
73.4%
47
65.0%
230
No 39.6%
19
39.1%
36
43.8%
28
26.7%
23
26.6%
17
34.7%
123
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
92
100.0%
64
100.0%
86
100.0%
64

354


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
93
70.4%
19
64.7%
44
55.6%
10
63.8%
60
60.0%
3
64.7%
229
No 33.8%
48
29.6%
8
35.3%
24
44.4%
8
36.2%
34
40.0%
2
35.0%
124
Depends 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
27
100.0%
68
100.0%
18
100.0%
94
100.0%
5

354


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
99
68.8%
33
66.7%
48
63.6%
14
62.7%
32
64.9%
226
No 35.5%
55
31.3%
15
33.3%
24
36.4%
8
37.3%
19
34.8%
121
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
48
100.0%
72
100.0%
22
100.0%
51

348


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
77
64.3%
148
64.7%
225
No 33.9%
40
35.7%
82
35.1%
122
Depends 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
230

348


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
64
71.1%
59
64.4%
38
63.9%
23
62.5%
10
58.8%
20
64.5%
214
No 38.5%
40
28.9%
24
33.9%
20
36.1%
13
37.5%
6
41.2%
14
35.2%
117
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
83
100.0%
59
100.0%
36
100.0%
16
100.0%
34

332