SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPHOM

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on - homosexuality.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 201 52.8% 52.8% -.94
No 179 47% 99.7% 1.04
Depends 1 .3% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
50.9%
54
53.1%
68
55.7%
49
55.9%
19
52.9%
192
No 71.4%
5
49.1%
52
46.1%
59
44.3%
39
44.1%
15
46.8%
170
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
106
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
34

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
31
47.4%
46
31.0%
22
59.8%
55
67.2%
43
52.4%
197
No 40.4%
21
52.6%
51
69.0%
49
39.1%
36
32.8%
21
47.3%
178
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
97
100.0%
71
100.0%
92
100.0%
64

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
78
48.3%
14
57.7%
41
52.6%
10
54.6%
53
33.3%
2
52.7%
198
No 48.7%
75
51.7%
15
42.3%
30
47.4%
9
45.4%
44
66.7%
4
47.1%
177
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
29
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
6

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 49.4%
78
66.0%
35
58.0%
47
63.6%
14
40.7%
22
53.3%
196
No 50.0%
79
34.0%
18
42.0%
34
36.4%
8
59.3%
32
46.5%
171
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
53
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
63
53.2%
132
52.7%
195
No 47.5%
58
46.8%
116
47.0%
174
Depends 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
248

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
61
55.3%
47
46.8%
29
52.8%
19
55.6%
10
50.0%
17
52.7%
183
No 45.5%
51
44.7%
38
51.6%
32
47.2%
17
44.4%
8
50.0%
17
47.0%
163
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
34

347