SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPENV

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on -- ecology and environment.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 364 94.5% 94.5% -.23
No 20 5.2% 99.7% 3.88
Depends 1 .3% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
8
99.1%
107
92.2%
118
93.3%
83
94.1%
32
94.8%
348
No 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
7.0%
9
6.7%
6
5.9%
2
4.9%
18
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
128
100.0%
89
100.0%
34

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
47
93.9%
93
94.5%
69
97.8%
89
93.9%
62
94.7%
360
No 7.8%
4
6.1%
6
5.5%
4
1.1%
1
6.1%
4
5.0%
19
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
99
100.0%
73
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

380


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
143
100.0%
30
94.4%
67
94.7%
18
96.9%
95
100.0%
7
94.7%
360
No 7.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
5.3%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
19
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
148
98.2%
54
93.8%
76
100.0%
22
98.1%
53
95.1%
353
No 6.3%
10
1.8%
1
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.6%
17
Depends 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

371


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
112
96.8%
242
94.9%
354
No 8.1%
10
3.2%
8
4.8%
18
Depends 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
250

373


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
107
98.8%
85
92.1%
58
97.2%
35
94.7%
18
91.2%
31
95.2%
334
No 5.3%
6
1.2%
1
6.3%
4
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
8.8%
3
4.6%
16
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351