SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSPGOV

Do you think it proper for religious bodies to speak out on -- government policy.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 259 68% 68% -.68
No 120 31.5% 99.5% 1.41
Depends 2 .5% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
6
67.9%
72
66.7%
86
67.4%
58
70.6%
24
67.8%
246
No 25.0%
2
32.1%
34
31.8%
41
32.6%
28
29.4%
10
31.7%
115
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
86
100.0%
34

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
34
64.9%
63
63.9%
46
73.6%
67
68.2%
45
67.8%
255
No 32.0%
16
35.1%
34
36.1%
26
25.3%
23
30.3%
20
31.6%
119
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
91
100.0%
66

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
104
76.7%
23
73.2%
52
72.2%
13
61.9%
60
50.0%
3
67.8%
255
No 31.8%
49
20.0%
6
26.8%
19
27.8%
5
38.1%
37
50.0%
3
31.6%
119
Depends 0.6%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
18
100.0%
97
100.0%
6

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
98
81.5%
44
71.3%
57
77.3%
17
65.5%
36
68.5%
252
No 36.3%
57
18.5%
10
28.8%
23
22.7%
5
34.5%
19
31.0%
114
Depends 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
80
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
77
71.0%
176
68.4%
253
No 35.2%
43
29.0%
72
31.1%
115
Depends 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
248

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
80
73.8%
62
61.9%
39
61.1%
22
73.7%
14
64.7%
22
68.9%
239
No 27.9%
31
26.2%
22
36.5%
23
36.1%
13
26.3%
5
35.3%
12
30.5%
106
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
84
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

347