SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMFRAT

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- fraternal groups.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 8.1% 8.1% -3.37
No 351 91.9% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
3.6%
4
3.9%
5
18.2%
16
6.1%
2
7.9%
29
No 75.0%
6
96.4%
106
96.1%
123
81.8%
72
93.9%
31
92.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
33

367


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
3
4.1%
4
5.6%
4
10.1%
9
16.4%
11
8.2%
31
No 94.3%
50
95.9%
93
94.4%
68
89.9%
80
83.6%
56
91.8%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
9
7.1%
2
15.3%
11
5.3%
1
7.1%
7
14.3%
1
8.2%
31
No 94.1%
144
92.9%
26
84.7%
61
94.7%
18
92.9%
92
85.7%
6
91.8%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
28
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
9
18.2%
10
4.8%
4
4.5%
1
12.5%
7
8.3%
31
No 94.2%
147
81.8%
45
95.2%
79
95.5%
21
87.5%
49
91.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
55
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
9
8.7%
22
8.3%
31
No 92.6%
113
91.3%
230
91.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
252

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
7
8.0%
7
12.7%
8
5.6%
2
10.5%
2
12.5%
4
8.5%
30
No 93.9%
107
92.0%
81
87.3%
55
94.4%
34
89.5%
17
87.5%
28
91.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

352