SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMSERV

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- non-SGI service clubs.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 18.5% 18.5% -2.1
No 308 81.5% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
15.6%
17
18.8%
24
21.4%
18
17.6%
6
18.5%
67
No 75.0%
6
84.4%
92
81.3%
104
78.6%
66
82.4%
28
81.5%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
84
100.0%
34

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
3
26.0%
25
18.3%
13
19.1%
17
19.0%
12
18.7%
70
No 94.5%
52
74.0%
71
81.7%
58
80.9%
72
81.0%
51
81.3%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
96
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
63

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
25
10.0%
3
23.5%
16
15.8%
3
21.6%
21
28.6%
2
18.7%
70
No 83.7%
128
90.0%
27
76.5%
52
84.2%
16
78.4%
76
71.4%
5
81.3%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
29
21.2%
11
9.5%
8
18.2%
4
27.8%
15
18.3%
67
No 81.3%
126
78.8%
41
90.5%
76
81.8%
18
72.2%
39
81.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
52
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

367


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
20
19.0%
47
18.2%
67
No 83.5%
101
81.0%
201
81.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
248

369


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
14
19.5%
17
19.7%
12
22.9%
8
11.8%
2
30.3%
10
18.2%
63
No 87.7%
100
80.5%
70
80.3%
49
77.1%
27
88.2%
15
69.7%
23
81.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
17
100.0%
33

347