SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMVETN

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- veterans' groups.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 5.5% 5.5% -4.13
No 359 94.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.9%
5
13.1%
11
8.8%
3
5.5%
20
No 100.0%
8
99.1%
109
96.1%
124
86.9%
73
91.2%
31
94.5%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
84
100.0%
34

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
3
8.2%
8
2.8%
2
5.7%
5
3.1%
2
5.3%
20
No 94.5%
52
91.8%
90
97.2%
70
94.3%
82
96.9%
62
94.7%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
72
100.0%
87
100.0%
64

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.3%
20
No 90.2%
138
100.0%
30
95.6%
65
95.0%
19
100.0%
98
85.7%
6
94.7%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
10
3.8%
2
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
5.4%
20
No 93.6%
146
96.2%
50
94.0%
79
100.0%
22
94.5%
52
94.6%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
52
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
12
3.6%
9
5.7%
21
No 90.2%
110
96.4%
240
94.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
249

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
5
4.6%
4
8.1%
5
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
5.4%
19
No 95.6%
109
95.4%
83
91.9%
57
94.4%
34
100.0%
18
90.6%
29
94.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

349