SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMPOLIT

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- political clubs.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 34 8.9% 8.9% -3.2
No 349 91.1% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
4.5%
5
8.5%
11
11.6%
10
11.4%
4
8.7%
32
No 75.0%
6
95.5%
105
91.5%
118
88.4%
76
88.6%
31
91.3%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
1
10.3%
10
4.2%
3
8.9%
8
18.5%
12
9.0%
34
No 98.2%
54
89.7%
87
95.8%
69
91.1%
82
81.5%
53
91.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
9
10.0%
3
15.7%
11
5.3%
1
10.2%
10
0.0%
0
9.0%
34
No 94.2%
146
90.0%
27
84.3%
59
94.7%
18
89.8%
88
100.0%
7
91.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
9
24.5%
13
3.6%
3
13.6%
3
7.3%
4
8.6%
32
No 94.3%
149
75.5%
40
96.4%
81
86.4%
19
92.7%
51
91.4%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
7
10.0%
25
8.6%
32
No 94.3%
116
90.0%
226
91.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
251

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
11
5.6%
5
14.5%
9
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
8.8%
31
No 90.4%
103
94.4%
84
85.5%
53
91.7%
33
100.0%
18
90.9%
30
91.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

352