SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMUNION

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- labor unions.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 13% 13% -2.59
No 336 87% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.0%
11
12.4%
16
16.9%
15
14.7%
5
12.7%
47
No 100.0%
8
90.0%
99
87.6%
113
83.1%
74
85.3%
29
87.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
34

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
2
11.3%
11
14.9%
11
12.4%
11
22.4%
15
13.1%
50
No 96.4%
53
88.7%
86
85.1%
63
87.6%
78
77.6%
52
86.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
74
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
15
6.7%
2
22.2%
16
5.3%
1
13.1%
13
14.3%
1
12.6%
48
No 90.3%
140
93.3%
28
77.8%
56
94.7%
18
86.9%
86
85.7%
6
87.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
18
23.2%
13
4.8%
4
22.7%
5
12.7%
7
12.6%
47
No 88.5%
139
76.8%
43
95.2%
80
77.3%
17
87.3%
48
87.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
21
10.3%
26
12.5%
47
No 83.1%
103
89.7%
226
87.5%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
252

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
5
11.4%
10
23.4%
15
13.9%
5
31.6%
6
18.2%
6
13.3%
47
No 95.6%
109
88.6%
78
76.6%
49
86.1%
31
68.4%
13
81.8%
27
86.7%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

354