SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMSPORT

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- sports clubs.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 18.4% 18.4% -2.1
No 310 81.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
19.3%
21
14.7%
19
17.4%
15
15.2%
5
17.8%
65
No 37.5%
3
80.7%
88
85.3%
110
82.6%
71
84.8%
28
82.2%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
10
20.8%
20
19.2%
14
17.0%
15
16.9%
11
18.6%
70
No 81.5%
44
79.2%
76
80.8%
59
83.0%
73
83.1%
54
81.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
96
100.0%
73
100.0%
88
100.0%
65

376


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
28
17.2%
5
25.7%
18
5.3%
1
17.5%
17
14.3%
1
18.6%
70
No 81.8%
126
82.8%
24
74.3%
52
94.7%
18
82.5%
80
85.7%
6
81.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
29
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
21
27.8%
15
15.5%
13
36.4%
8
20.4%
11
18.4%
68
No 86.5%
134
72.2%
39
84.5%
71
63.6%
14
79.6%
43
81.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

369


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
29
16.1%
40
18.6%
69
No 76.4%
94
83.9%
208
81.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
248

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
12
19.3%
17
24.6%
15
22.2%
8
27.8%
5
30.3%
10
19.2%
67
No 89.4%
101
80.7%
71
75.4%
46
77.8%
28
72.2%
13
69.7%
23
80.8%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
88
100.0%
61
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

349