SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMYOUTH

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- youth groups.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 13.2% 13.2% -2.56
No 329 86.8% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
16.4%
18
14.2%
18
5.8%
5
9.1%
3
12.4%
45
No 87.5%
7
83.6%
92
85.8%
109
94.2%
81
90.9%
30
87.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
127
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
3
19.6%
19
13.9%
10
16.7%
15
4.8%
3
13.3%
50
No 94.3%
50
80.4%
78
86.1%
62
83.3%
75
95.2%
60
86.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
63

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
24
3.4%
1
14.7%
10
10.5%
2
13.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.3%
50
No 84.4%
130
96.6%
28
85.3%
58
89.5%
17
86.7%
85
100.0%
7
86.7%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
29
100.0%
68
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

375


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
15
21.2%
11
8.4%
7
18.2%
4
20.4%
11
13.0%
48
No 90.4%
142
78.8%
41
91.6%
76
81.8%
18
79.6%
43
87.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
52
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
12
14.5%
36
13.0%
48
No 90.2%
110
85.5%
212
87.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
248

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
11
14.9%
13
11.7%
7
16.7%
6
11.1%
2
18.2%
6
12.9%
45
No 90.4%
103
85.1%
74
88.3%
53
83.3%
30
88.9%
16
81.8%
27
87.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
33

348