SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMSCHL

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- school service clubs.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 10.6% 10.6% -2.89
No 336 89.4% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
9.1%
10
11.9%
15
9.3%
8
3.2%
1
10.2%
37
No 62.5%
5
90.9%
100
88.1%
111
90.7%
78
96.8%
30
89.8%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
126
100.0%
86
100.0%
31

361


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
5
10.4%
10
8.3%
6
10.5%
9
14.1%
9
10.5%
39
No 90.7%
49
89.6%
86
91.7%
66
89.5%
77
85.9%
55
89.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
96
100.0%
72
100.0%
86
100.0%
64

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
17
3.4%
1
13.0%
9
10.5%
2
10.2%
10
14.3%
1
10.8%
40
No 88.7%
133
96.6%
28
87.0%
60
89.5%
17
89.8%
88
85.7%
6
89.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
29
100.0%
69
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
15
11.8%
6
10.7%
9
9.1%
2
11.1%
6
10.4%
38
No 90.3%
139
88.2%
45
89.3%
75
90.9%
20
88.9%
48
89.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
51
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

365


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
6
13.0%
32
10.4%
38
No 95.0%
114
87.0%
215
89.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
247

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
14
7.1%
6
19.4%
12
8.6%
3
5.6%
1
3.2%
1
10.7%
37
No 87.7%
100
92.9%
79
80.6%
50
91.4%
32
94.4%
17
96.8%
30
89.3%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

345