SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMHOBBY

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- hobby or garden clubs.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 12.9% 12.9% -2.6
No 332 87.1% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
12.7%
14
10.2%
13
10.7%
9
26.5%
9
12.6%
46
No 87.5%
7
87.3%
96
89.8%
115
89.3%
75
73.5%
25
87.4%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
84
100.0%
34

364


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
6
11.2%
11
14.9%
11
18.2%
16
6.5%
4
12.7%
48
No 89.1%
49
88.8%
87
85.1%
63
81.8%
72
93.5%
58
87.3%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
20
10.3%
3
8.8%
6
5.3%
1
17.3%
17
14.3%
1
12.7%
48
No 87.2%
136
89.7%
26
91.2%
62
94.7%
18
82.7%
81
85.7%
6
87.3%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
29
100.0%
68
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
21
9.8%
5
10.6%
9
4.5%
1
18.9%
10
12.5%
46
No 86.6%
136
90.2%
46
89.4%
76
95.5%
21
81.1%
43
87.5%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
51
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
53

368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
17
12.1%
30
12.7%
47
No 86.1%
105
87.9%
218
87.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
248

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
9
17.0%
15
20.0%
12
16.7%
6
5.6%
1
6.5%
2
12.9%
45
No 92.2%
106
83.0%
73
80.0%
48
83.3%
30
94.4%
17
93.5%
29
87.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

348