SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMGREEK

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- school fraternities or sororities.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 4.5% 4.5% -4.61
No 364 95.5% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
3.6%
4
3.9%
5
5.9%
5
5.9%
2
4.6%
17
No 87.5%
7
96.4%
106
96.1%
124
94.1%
80
94.1%
32
95.4%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
85
100.0%
34

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.7%
5
16.9%
11
4.5%
17
No 100.0%
55
100.0%
97
98.6%
71
94.3%
83
83.1%
54
95.5%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
65

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
3
3.3%
1
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
28.6%
2
4.5%
17
No 98.0%
150
96.7%
29
92.9%
65
100.0%
19
93.9%
92
71.4%
5
95.5%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
5
11.3%
6
2.4%
2
4.5%
1
5.5%
3
4.6%
17
No 96.8%
151
88.7%
47
97.6%
82
95.5%
21
94.5%
52
95.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
6
4.4%
11
4.6%
17
No 95.1%
117
95.6%
238
95.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
249

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
3
5.7%
5
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.3%
2
4.9%
17
No 97.4%
111
94.3%
83
91.9%
57
100.0%
36
88.9%
16
93.8%
30
95.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

350