SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOWATCT2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE ORIGINAL ATTRACTION IS NO LONGER THE SIGNIFICANT ASPECT. What is now the most attractive feature of the organization? -- second quality mentioned
  1) People/friendships
  4) Chanting - efficacy to me
  5) Chanting - efficacy to others
  6) SGI activities/goals
  7) SGI philosophy
  8) Exotic interest in Buddhism
  9) Spiritual guidance
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
People/friendships 9 23.7% 23.7% -1.37
Chanting - efficacy to me 9 23.7% 47.4% -.31
Chanting - efficacy to others 4 10.5% 57.9% .05
SGI activities/goals 7 18.4% 76.3% .4
SGI philosophy 3 7.9% 84.2% .75
Exotic interest in Buddhism 1 2.6% 86.8% 1.11
Spiritual guidance 1 2.6% 89.5% 1.46
Other 4 10.5% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
People/friendships 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
26.7%
4
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
22.2%
8
Chanting - efficacy to me 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
26.7%
4
33.3%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
9
Chanting - efficacy to others 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
8.3%
3
SGI activities/goals 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
7
SGI philosophy 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
6.7%
1
8.3%
1
0.00%
0
8.3%
3
Exotic interest in Buddhism 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
1
Spiritual guidance 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
16.7%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

36


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
People/friendships 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
40.0%
2
16.7%
2
25.0%
3
23.7%
9
Chanting - efficacy to me 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
41.7%
5
25.0%
3
23.7%
9
Chanting - efficacy to others 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
SGI activities/goals 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
25.0%
3
18.4%
7
SGI philosophy 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
7.9%
3
Exotic interest in Buddhism 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Spiritual guidance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Other 100.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
10.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

38


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
People/friendships 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
Chanting - efficacy to me 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
100.0%
1
23.7%
9
Chanting - efficacy to others 23.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
SGI activities/goals 23.1%
3
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
SGI philosophy 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
Exotic interest in Buddhism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Spiritual guidance 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Other 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
People/friendships 25.9%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
23.7%
9
Chanting - efficacy to me 29.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
23.7%
9
Chanting - efficacy to others 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.5%
4
SGI activities/goals 18.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
18.4%
7
SGI philosophy 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.9%
3
Exotic interest in Buddhism 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Spiritual guidance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
Other 11.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

38


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
People/friendships 16.7%
2
26.9%
7
23.7%
9
Chanting - efficacy to me 25.0%
3
23.1%
6
23.7%
9
Chanting - efficacy to others 8.3%
1
11.5%
3
10.5%
4
SGI activities/goals 33.3%
4
11.5%
3
18.4%
7
SGI philosophy 8.3%
1
7.7%
2
7.9%
3
Exotic interest in Buddhism 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.6%
1
Spiritual guidance 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.6%
1
Other 8.3%
1
11.5%
3
10.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
26

38


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
People/friendships 44.4%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
Chanting - efficacy to me 11.1%
1
30.0%
3
40.0%
2
28.6%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
Chanting - efficacy to others 11.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
10.8%
4
SGI activities/goals 22.2%
2
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
18.9%
7
SGI philosophy 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
Exotic interest in Buddhism 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
Spiritual guidance 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
Other 11.1%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

37