SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMETHNC

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- nationality or ethnicity groups.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 51 13.4% 13.4% -2.54
No 330 86.6% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
15.5%
17
10.1%
13
14.0%
12
15.2%
5
13.1%
48
No 87.5%
7
84.5%
93
89.9%
116
86.0%
74
84.8%
28
86.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
86
100.0%
33

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
3
8.2%
8
15.3%
11
12.5%
11
27.3%
18
13.5%
51
No 94.4%
51
91.8%
89
84.7%
61
87.5%
77
72.7%
48
86.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
66

377


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
15
20.0%
6
18.3%
13
0.0%
0
15.3%
15
28.6%
2
13.5%
51
No 90.1%
137
80.0%
24
81.7%
58
100.0%
19
84.7%
83
71.4%
5
86.5%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

377


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
5
29.6%
16
14.5%
12
18.2%
4
20.0%
11
13.0%
48
No 96.8%
151
70.4%
38
85.5%
71
81.8%
18
80.0%
44
87.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
54
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
10
15.7%
39
13.2%
49
No 91.9%
113
84.3%
210
86.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
249

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
5
13.6%
12
19.0%
12
19.4%
7
27.8%
5
15.6%
5
13.1%
46
No 95.6%
109
86.4%
76
81.0%
51
80.6%
29
72.2%
13
84.4%
27
86.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
32

351