SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMFARM

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- farm organizations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 .8% .8% -11.15
No 373 99.2% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No 100.0%
8
99.1%
109
99.2%
124
98.8%
84
100.0%
33
99.2%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
125
100.0%
85
100.0%
33

361


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No 100.0%
55
97.9%
93
100.0%
72
98.9%
87
100.0%
62
99.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
95
100.0%
72
100.0%
88
100.0%
62

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No 98.7%
148
100.0%
30
98.5%
67
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7
99.2%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
30
100.0%
68
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

372


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
No 98.7%
154
100.0%
49
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
98.2%
54
99.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
49
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

365


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
No 98.3%
119
99.6%
245
99.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
246

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.9%
3
No 99.1%
113
100.0%
86
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
93.5%
29
99.1%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
86
100.0%
61
100.0%
35
100.0%
18
100.0%
31

345