SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMLIT

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- literary, art, discussion or study groups.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 29.8% 29.8% -1.53
No 268 70.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
1
28.4%
31
33.6%
43
30.2%
26
25.7%
9
30.1%
110
No 87.5%
7
71.6%
78
66.4%
85
69.8%
60
74.3%
26
69.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
86
100.0%
35

366


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
10
30.6%
30
19.7%
14
33.7%
30
46.2%
30
30.2%
114
No 81.8%
45
69.4%
68
80.3%
57
66.3%
59
53.8%
35
69.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
65

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
37
36.7%
11
34.3%
24
30.0%
6
33.7%
33
42.9%
3
30.2%
114
No 75.8%
116
63.3%
19
65.7%
46
70.0%
14
66.3%
65
57.1%
4
69.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
57
39.2%
20
20.2%
17
27.3%
6
22.2%
12
30.3%
112
No 64.2%
102
60.8%
31
79.8%
67
72.7%
16
77.8%
42
69.7%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
51
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
26
34.4%
86
30.1%
112
No 78.7%
96
65.6%
164
69.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
250

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
30
33.0%
29
30.6%
19
35.3%
12
36.8%
7
34.4%
11
30.9%
108
No 73.9%
85
67.0%
59
69.4%
43
64.7%
22
63.2%
12
65.6%
21
69.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
34
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

350