SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMPROF

Now we would like to know something about the groups and organizations to which you belong. Here is a list of various kinds of organizations. Please indicate whether or not you are a member of each type -- professional or academic societies.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 110 28.7% 28.7% -1.57
No 273 71.3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
29.1%
32
32.8%
42
29.5%
26
14.7%
5
29.1%
107
No 75.0%
6
70.9%
78
67.2%
86
70.5%
62
85.3%
29
70.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
34

368


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
1
12.4%
12
13.9%
10
46.1%
41
69.7%
46
29.0%
110
No 98.2%
54
87.6%
85
86.1%
62
53.9%
48
30.3%
20
71.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
72
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
38
30.0%
9
33.3%
24
10.5%
2
36.1%
35
28.6%
2
29.0%
110
No 75.3%
116
70.0%
21
66.7%
48
89.5%
17
63.9%
62
71.4%
5
71.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
30
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

379


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
55
31.5%
17
16.7%
14
18.2%
4
29.1%
16
28.5%
106
No 65.0%
102
68.5%
37
83.3%
70
81.8%
18
70.9%
39
71.5%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
38
27.4%
69
28.6%
107
No 68.9%
84
72.6%
183
71.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
252

374


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
17
25.3%
22
33.3%
21
50.0%
18
52.6%
10
51.5%
17
29.8%
105
No 85.1%
97
74.7%
65
66.7%
42
50.0%
18
47.4%
9
48.5%
16
70.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

352