SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPFINAN

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- being financially secure
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 278 70.9% 70.9% -.62
Somewhat important 111 28.3% 99.2% 1.44
Not very important 2 .5% 99.7% 3.5
Not at all important 1 .3% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 62.5%
5
69.7%
76
67.7%
88
72.5%
66
75.0%
27
70.1%
262
Somewhat important 37.5%
3
29.4%
32
31.5%
41
26.4%
24
25.0%
9
29.1%
109
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

374


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 72.7%
40
69.7%
69
73.7%
56
71.4%
65
67.2%
45
70.9%
275
Somewhat important 25.5%
14
30.3%
30
26.3%
20
27.5%
25
31.3%
21
28.4%
110
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.5%
2
Not at all important 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 71.1%
113
61.3%
19
70.8%
51
75.0%
15
74.7%
74
57.1%
4
71.1%
276
Somewhat important 28.9%
46
35.5%
11
26.4%
19
25.0%
5
25.3%
25
42.9%
3
28.1%
109
Not very important 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 63.8%
102
87.5%
49
69.8%
60
81.8%
18
70.9%
39
70.7%
268
Somewhat important 35.0%
56
12.5%
7
30.2%
26
13.6%
3
29.1%
16
28.5%
108
Not very important 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
82
72.5%
187
70.6%
269
Somewhat important 32.5%
40
26.7%
69
28.6%
109
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
258

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 67.2%
78
75.3%
67
68.8%
44
72.2%
26
78.9%
15
63.6%
21
70.3%
251
Somewhat important 31.9%
37
23.6%
21
29.7%
19
27.8%
10
21.1%
4
36.4%
12
28.9%
103
Not very important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

357