SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPMARRD

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- being married
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 148 37.9% 37.9% -1.03
Somewhat important 108 27.7% 65.6% -.1
Not very important 77 19.7% 85.4% .82
Not at all important 56 14.4% 99.7% 1.75
Neutral 1 .3% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
4
39.4%
43
41.5%
54
29.7%
27
34.3%
12
37.5%
140
Somewhat important 37.5%
3
34.9%
38
24.6%
32
26.4%
24
22.9%
8
28.2%
105
Not very important 12.5%
1
18.3%
20
20.8%
27
20.9%
19
17.1%
6
19.6%
73
Not at all important 0.0%
0
7.3%
8
13.1%
17
22.0%
20
25.7%
9
14.5%
54
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 38.9%
21
38.4%
38
30.3%
23
45.6%
41
35.8%
24
38.1%
147
Somewhat important 18.5%
10
32.3%
32
30.3%
23
23.3%
21
29.9%
20
27.5%
106
Not very important 22.2%
12
18.2%
18
22.4%
17
21.1%
19
16.4%
11
19.9%
77
Not at all important 20.4%
11
11.1%
11
17.1%
13
10.0%
9
16.4%
11
14.2%
55
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 60.1%
95
16.1%
5
19.4%
14
20.0%
4
29.6%
29
14.3%
1
38.3%
148
Somewhat important 27.8%
44
25.8%
8
30.6%
22
5.0%
1
28.6%
28
42.9%
3
27.5%
106
Not very important 8.2%
13
38.7%
12
26.4%
19
35.0%
7
22.4%
22
28.6%
2
19.4%
75
Not at all important 3.8%
6
19.4%
6
22.2%
16
40.0%
8
19.4%
19
14.3%
1
14.5%
56
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
61
33.9%
19
43.5%
37
22.7%
5
38.9%
21
37.9%
143
Somewhat important 25.0%
40
37.5%
21
20.0%
17
31.8%
7
37.0%
20
27.9%
105
Not very important 18.8%
30
14.3%
8
23.5%
20
31.8%
7
16.7%
9
19.6%
74
Not at all important 17.5%
28
14.3%
8
12.9%
11
13.6%
3
7.4%
4
14.3%
54
Neutral 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 39.8%
49
37.1%
95
38.0%
144
Somewhat important 29.3%
36
27.3%
70
28.0%
106
Not very important 15.4%
19
21.5%
55
19.5%
74
Not at all important 15.4%
19
13.7%
35
14.2%
54
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
256

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 42.2%
49
30.3%
27
37.5%
24
30.6%
11
31.6%
6
50.0%
16
37.4%
133
Somewhat important 21.6%
25
31.5%
28
25.0%
16
38.9%
14
31.6%
6
28.1%
9
27.5%
98
Not very important 20.7%
24
22.5%
20
26.6%
17
13.9%
5
21.1%
4
6.3%
2
20.2%
72
Not at all important 15.5%
18
15.7%
14
10.9%
7
16.7%
6
10.5%
2
15.6%
5
14.6%
52
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

356