SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPCHLDN

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- having children
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 184 47.5% 47.5% -.87
Somewhat important 97 25.1% 72.6% .05
Not very important 49 12.7% 85.3% .97
Not at all important 57 14.7% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 62.5%
5
44.4%
48
45.7%
59
46.2%
42
50.0%
17
46.2%
171
Somewhat important 25.0%
2
33.3%
36
17.8%
23
24.2%
22
32.4%
11
25.4%
94
Not very important 12.5%
1
11.1%
12
19.4%
25
8.8%
8
8.8%
3
13.2%
49
Not at all important 0.0%
0
11.1%
12
17.1%
22
20.9%
19
8.8%
3
15.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
129
100.0%
91
100.0%
34

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 42.6%
23
53.1%
52
48.0%
36
44.9%
40
46.3%
31
47.5%
182
Somewhat important 31.5%
17
21.4%
21
29.3%
22
22.5%
20
25.4%
17
25.3%
97
Not very important 13.0%
7
11.2%
11
9.3%
7
14.6%
13
13.4%
9
12.3%
47
Not at all important 13.0%
7
14.3%
14
13.3%
10
18.0%
16
14.9%
10
14.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
98
100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

383


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 58.9%
93
41.4%
12
50.0%
36
60.0%
12
28.9%
28
28.6%
2
47.8%
183
Somewhat important 22.2%
35
31.0%
9
23.6%
17
10.0%
2
30.9%
30
42.9%
3
25.1%
96
Not very important 9.5%
15
6.9%
2
11.1%
8
10.0%
2
20.6%
20
0.0%
0
12.3%
47
Not at all important 9.5%
15
20.7%
6
15.3%
11
20.0%
4
19.6%
19
28.6%
2
14.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
29
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 44.3%
70
47.3%
26
52.9%
45
40.9%
9
46.3%
25
46.8%
175
Somewhat important 24.1%
38
29.1%
16
27.1%
23
18.2%
4
25.9%
14
25.4%
95
Not very important 12.7%
20
12.7%
7
14.1%
12
13.6%
3
11.1%
6
12.8%
48
Not at all important 19.0%
30
10.9%
6
5.9%
5
27.3%
6
16.7%
9
15.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

374


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 35.2%
43
52.4%
133
46.8%
176
Somewhat important 32.0%
39
22.0%
56
25.3%
95
Not very important 17.2%
21
11.0%
28
13.0%
49
Not at all important 15.6%
19
14.6%
37
14.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
254

376


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 49.6%
57
43.7%
38
43.8%
28
38.9%
14
57.9%
11
56.3%
18
47.0%
166
Somewhat important 21.7%
25
27.6%
24
26.6%
17
27.8%
10
21.1%
4
28.1%
9
25.2%
89
Not very important 13.9%
16
13.8%
12
9.4%
6
22.2%
8
15.8%
3
3.1%
1
13.0%
46
Not at all important 14.8%
17
14.9%
13
20.3%
13
11.1%
4
5.3%
1
12.5%
4
14.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

353