SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPFAITH

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- having faith
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 359 91.6% 91.6% -.28
Somewhat important 29 7.4% 99% 2.63
Not very important 3 .8% 99.7% 5.53
Not at all important 1 .3% 100% 8.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 87.5%
7
90.9%
100
93.8%
122
89.0%
81
91.4%
32
91.4%
342
Somewhat important 12.5%
1
8.2%
9
5.4%
7
9.9%
9
5.7%
2
7.5%
28
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.8%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

374


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 94.4%
51
91.9%
91
93.3%
70
92.4%
85
85.1%
57
91.5%
354
Somewhat important 3.7%
2
7.1%
7
6.7%
5
7.6%
7
11.9%
8
7.5%
29
Not very important 1.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
75
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 91.2%
145
96.8%
30
97.2%
69
84.2%
16
89.0%
89
85.7%
6
91.7%
355
Somewhat important 7.5%
12
3.2%
1
1.4%
1
15.8%
3
10.0%
10
14.3%
1
7.2%
28
Not very important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 88.8%
142
98.2%
55
89.4%
76
90.9%
20
96.4%
54
91.6%
347
Somewhat important 10.0%
16
1.8%
1
10.6%
9
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
28
Not very important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.8%
3
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 87.1%
108
93.4%
240
91.3%
348
Somewhat important 11.3%
14
5.8%
15
7.6%
29
Not very important 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
257

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 90.5%
105
94.3%
83
90.6%
58
91.7%
33
100.0%
19
85.3%
29
91.6%
327
Somewhat important 7.8%
9
4.5%
4
9.4%
6
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
7.3%
26
Not very important 1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

357