SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPTHNGS

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- having nice things
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 89 22.9% 22.9% -1.39
Somewhat important 190 48.8% 71.7% -.11
Not very important 96 24.7% 96.4% 1.16
Not at all important 14 3.6% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
2
21.1%
23
22.5%
29
22.0%
20
16.7%
6
21.4%
80
Somewhat important 50.0%
4
54.1%
59
53.5%
69
47.3%
43
33.3%
12
50.1%
187
Not very important 25.0%
2
24.8%
27
21.7%
28
23.1%
21
41.7%
15
24.9%
93
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
7.7%
7
8.3%
3
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 16.4%
9
27.6%
27
24.3%
18
19.8%
18
23.9%
16
22.9%
88
Somewhat important 38.2%
21
48.0%
47
45.9%
34
50.5%
46
59.7%
40
48.8%
188
Not very important 36.4%
20
24.5%
24
23.0%
17
27.5%
25
13.4%
9
24.7%
95
Not at all important 9.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.2%
2
3.0%
2
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 17.7%
28
25.8%
8
33.8%
24
25.0%
5
22.4%
22
14.3%
1
22.9%
88
Somewhat important 50.0%
79
38.7%
12
43.7%
31
25.0%
5
59.2%
58
42.9%
3
48.8%
188
Not very important 27.8%
44
35.5%
11
16.9%
12
40.0%
8
17.3%
17
42.9%
3
24.7%
95
Not at all important 4.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
10.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 18.9%
30
42.9%
24
14.0%
12
27.3%
6
20.4%
11
22.0%
83
Somewhat important 58.5%
93
42.9%
24
40.7%
35
54.5%
12
40.7%
22
49.3%
186
Not very important 20.8%
33
10.7%
6
38.4%
33
13.6%
3
35.2%
19
24.9%
94
Not at all important 1.9%
3
3.6%
2
7.0%
6
4.5%
1
3.7%
2
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 19.4%
24
23.5%
60
22.2%
84
Somewhat important 55.6%
69
46.3%
118
49.3%
187
Not very important 21.8%
27
26.3%
67
24.8%
94
Not at all important 3.2%
4
3.9%
10
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
255

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 21.9%
25
22.5%
20
25.0%
16
33.3%
12
21.1%
4
11.8%
4
22.8%
81
Somewhat important 50.0%
57
48.3%
43
40.6%
26
52.8%
19
57.9%
11
64.7%
22
50.0%
178
Not very important 24.6%
28
24.7%
22
31.3%
20
11.1%
4
15.8%
3
20.6%
7
23.6%
84
Not at all important 3.5%
4
4.5%
4
3.1%
2
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356