SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPTCLTR

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- being cultured
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 212 54.4% 54.4% -.81
Somewhat important 144 36.9% 91.3% .65
Not very important 29 7.4% 98.7% 2.1
Not at all important 5 1.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 62.5%
5
63.3%
69
54.3%
70
44.4%
40
44.4%
16
53.8%
200
Somewhat important 37.5%
3
33.9%
37
36.4%
47
41.1%
37
44.4%
16
37.6%
140
Not very important 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
8.5%
11
10.0%
9
11.1%
4
7.3%
27
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 40.7%
22
54.5%
54
57.3%
43
51.6%
47
67.2%
45
54.7%
211
Somewhat important 44.4%
24
34.3%
34
37.3%
28
38.5%
35
29.9%
20
36.5%
141
Not very important 13.0%
7
10.1%
10
4.0%
3
8.8%
8
1.5%
1
7.5%
29
Not at all important 1.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
75
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 51.6%
81
61.3%
19
61.1%
44
45.0%
9
52.5%
52
71.4%
5
54.4%
210
Somewhat important 38.2%
60
32.3%
10
30.6%
22
30.0%
6
42.4%
42
28.6%
2
36.8%
142
Not very important 8.3%
13
6.5%
2
5.6%
4
25.0%
5
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
29
Not at all important 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 43.1%
69
66.1%
37
53.0%
44
81.8%
18
64.3%
36
54.1%
204
Somewhat important 43.8%
70
26.8%
15
38.6%
32
18.2%
4
33.9%
19
37.1%
140
Not very important 10.6%
17
5.4%
3
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
7.4%
28
Not at all important 2.5%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 49.6%
61
56.3%
144
54.1%
205
Somewhat important 41.5%
51
35.2%
90
37.2%
141
Not very important 6.5%
8
7.8%
20
7.4%
28
Not at all important 2.4%
3
0.8%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
256

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 54.8%
63
53.9%
48
57.1%
36
58.3%
21
47.4%
9
50.0%
17
54.5%
194
Somewhat important 40.0%
46
33.7%
30
33.3%
21
38.9%
14
47.4%
9
35.3%
12
37.1%
132
Not very important 5.2%
6
11.2%
10
7.9%
5
2.8%
1
5.3%
1
5.9%
2
7.0%
25
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356