SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOWATCT3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHOSE ORIGINAL ATTRACTION IS NO LONGER THE SIGNIFICANT ASPECT. What is now the most attractive feature of the organization? -- third quality mentioned
  1) People/friendships
  4) Chanting - efficacy to me
  6) SGI activities/goals
  7) SGI philosophy
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
People/friendships 3 37.5% 37.5% -1.04
Chanting - efficacy to me 1 12.5% 50% -.26
SGI activities/goals 1 12.5% 62.5% .26
SGI philosophy 1 12.5% 75% .52
Other 2 25% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
People/friendships 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Chanting - efficacy to me 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
SGI activities/goals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
SGI philosophy 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

8


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
People/friendships 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
Chanting - efficacy to me 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.5%
1
SGI activities/goals 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
SGI philosophy 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
People/friendships 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Chanting - efficacy to me 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
SGI activities/goals 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
SGI philosophy 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
People/friendships 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
37.5%
3
Chanting - efficacy to me 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
SGI activities/goals 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
SGI philosophy 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
People/friendships 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
37.5%
3
Chanting - efficacy to me 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
SGI activities/goals 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
SGI philosophy 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
Other 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
People/friendships 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Chanting - efficacy to me 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
SGI activities/goals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
SGI philosophy 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

8