SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPJOB

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- having a fulfilling job
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 311 79.3% 79.3% -.49
Somewhat important 76 19.4% 98.7% 1.76
Not very important 5 1.3% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 87.5%
7
86.4%
95
76.2%
99
74.7%
68
71.4%
25
78.6%
294
Somewhat important 12.5%
1
12.7%
14
23.8%
31
24.2%
22
22.9%
8
20.3%
76
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
5.7%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

374


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 75.9%
41
77.8%
77
77.6%
59
81.5%
75
83.6%
56
79.4%
308
Somewhat important 20.4%
11
21.2%
21
19.7%
15
18.5%
17
16.4%
11
19.3%
75
Not very important 3.7%
2
1.0%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
67

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 75.9%
120
87.1%
27
86.1%
62
60.0%
12
81.0%
81
85.7%
6
79.4%
308
Somewhat important 22.8%
36
12.9%
4
12.5%
9
30.0%
6
19.0%
19
14.3%
1
19.3%
75
Not very important 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
7

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 78.1%
125
87.5%
49
71.8%
61
72.7%
16
85.7%
48
78.9%
299
Somewhat important 21.9%
35
12.5%
7
24.7%
21
22.7%
5
14.3%
8
20.1%
76
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 79.0%
98
79.0%
203
79.0%
301
Somewhat important 21.0%
26
19.5%
50
19.9%
76
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
257

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 76.7%
89
83.1%
74
79.7%
51
80.6%
29
78.9%
15
73.5%
25
79.1%
283
Somewhat important 20.7%
24
15.7%
14
20.3%
13
19.4%
7
21.1%
4
26.5%
9
19.8%
71
Not very important 2.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

358