SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPSELF

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- being self-sufficient and not having to depend on others
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 328 83.7% 83.7% -.41
Somewhat important 62 15.8% 99.5% 1.98
Not at all important 2 .5% 100% 6.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 87.5%
7
78.2%
86
80.0%
104
91.1%
82
88.9%
32
83.2%
311
Somewhat important 12.5%
1
21.8%
24
18.5%
24
8.9%
8
11.1%
4
16.3%
61
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
36

374


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 87.0%
47
81.8%
81
78.9%
60
87.9%
80
83.6%
56
83.7%
324
Somewhat important 11.1%
6
18.2%
18
19.7%
15
12.1%
11
16.4%
11
15.8%
61
Not at all important 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
99
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 81.8%
130
80.6%
25
88.9%
64
84.2%
16
82.8%
82
100.0%
7
83.7%
324
Somewhat important 17.0%
27
19.4%
6
11.1%
8
15.8%
3
17.2%
17
0.0%
0
15.8%
61
Not at all important 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
72
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 81.9%
131
87.5%
49
78.8%
67
90.9%
20
87.3%
48
83.3%
315
Somewhat important 17.5%
28
12.5%
7
20.0%
17
9.1%
2
12.7%
7
16.1%
61
Not at all important 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 80.6%
100
84.4%
216
83.2%
316
Somewhat important 19.4%
24
14.8%
38
16.3%
62
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
256

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 79.1%
91
82.0%
73
87.5%
56
80.6%
29
94.7%
18
88.2%
30
83.2%
297
Somewhat important 20.0%
23
18.0%
16
12.5%
8
19.4%
7
5.3%
1
11.8%
4
16.5%
59
Not at all important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

357