SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPLEISR

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- having leisure time.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 240 61.5% 61.5% -.72
Somewhat important 127 32.6% 94.1% .89
Not very important 21 5.4% 99.5% 2.49
Not at all important 2 .5% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 75.0%
6
63.6%
70
71.3%
92
50.5%
46
45.7%
16
61.7%
230
Somewhat important 25.0%
2
32.7%
36
25.6%
33
42.9%
39
34.3%
12
32.7%
122
Not very important 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
3.1%
4
4.4%
4
20.0%
7
5.1%
19
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
91
100.0%
35

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 54.5%
30
67.3%
66
51.3%
39
63.7%
58
67.2%
45
61.5%
238
Somewhat important 36.4%
20
25.5%
25
43.4%
33
31.9%
29
28.4%
19
32.6%
126
Not very important 9.1%
5
7.1%
7
3.9%
3
3.3%
3
4.5%
3
5.4%
21
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 60.4%
96
58.1%
18
66.2%
47
50.0%
10
62.6%
62
71.4%
5
61.5%
238
Somewhat important 34.0%
54
38.7%
12
26.8%
19
30.0%
6
34.3%
34
14.3%
1
32.6%
126
Not very important 5.7%
9
3.2%
1
5.6%
4
20.0%
4
2.0%
2
14.3%
1
5.4%
21
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 66.0%
105
75.0%
42
45.9%
39
72.7%
16
58.2%
32
62.1%
234
Somewhat important 32.1%
51
17.9%
10
43.5%
37
18.2%
4
32.7%
18
31.8%
120
Not very important 1.9%
3
7.1%
4
9.4%
8
9.1%
2
7.3%
4
5.6%
21
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 60.5%
75
62.7%
160
62.0%
235
Somewhat important 35.5%
44
30.2%
77
31.9%
121
Not very important 3.2%
4
6.7%
17
5.5%
21
Not at all important 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
255

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 59.6%
68
71.9%
64
57.8%
37
66.7%
24
52.6%
10
64.7%
22
63.2%
225
Somewhat important 35.1%
40
21.3%
19
35.9%
23
27.8%
10
36.8%
7
35.3%
12
31.2%
111
Not very important 5.3%
6
5.6%
5
4.7%
3
5.6%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
89
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356