SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


IMPINFRM

Below is a list of some things that different people value. Some people say these things are very important to them. Other people say they are not so important. How important is each of these things to you personally? -- staying informed politically.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 145 37.4% 37.4% -1.05
Somewhat important 179 46.1% 83.5% .22
Not very important 50 12.9% 96.4% 1.49
Not at all important 14 3.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
2
33.6%
37
43.0%
55
36.7%
33
25.7%
9
36.7%
136
Somewhat important 50.0%
4
52.7%
58
41.4%
53
45.6%
41
48.6%
17
46.6%
173
Not very important 12.5%
1
11.8%
13
12.5%
16
13.3%
12
17.1%
6
12.9%
48
Not at all important 12.5%
1
1.8%
2
3.1%
4
4.4%
4
8.6%
3
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 25.9%
14
42.3%
41
32.9%
25
36.3%
33
47.8%
32
37.7%
145
Somewhat important 46.3%
25
45.4%
44
46.1%
35
49.5%
45
43.3%
29
46.2%
178
Not very important 16.7%
9
12.4%
12
15.8%
12
13.2%
12
6.0%
4
12.7%
49
Not at all important 11.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
97
100.0%
76
100.0%
91
100.0%
67

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 36.7%
58
53.3%
16
40.8%
29
30.0%
6
32.3%
32
42.9%
3
37.4%
144
Somewhat important 44.9%
71
40.0%
12
53.5%
38
40.0%
8
46.5%
46
42.9%
3
46.2%
178
Not very important 13.3%
21
6.7%
2
4.2%
3
20.0%
4
20.2%
20
0.0%
0
13.0%
50
Not at all important 5.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
10.0%
2
1.0%
1
14.3%
1
3.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 39.0%
62
56.4%
31
20.2%
17
50.0%
11
32.7%
18
37.1%
139
Somewhat important 48.4%
77
36.4%
20
51.2%
43
31.8%
7
47.3%
26
46.1%
173
Not very important 10.7%
17
5.5%
3
19.0%
16
18.2%
4
16.4%
9
13.1%
49
Not at all important 1.9%
3
1.8%
1
9.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 36.6%
45
37.4%
95
37.1%
140
Somewhat important 43.1%
53
48.0%
122
46.4%
175
Not very important 17.9%
22
10.2%
26
12.7%
48
Not at all important 2.4%
3
4.3%
11
3.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
254

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 35.4%
40
35.2%
31
43.8%
28
41.7%
15
31.6%
6
44.1%
15
38.1%
135
Somewhat important 41.6%
47
52.3%
46
40.6%
26
50.0%
18
52.6%
10
41.2%
14
45.5%
161
Not very important 17.7%
20
9.1%
8
14.1%
9
5.6%
2
15.8%
3
8.8%
3
12.7%
45
Not at all important 5.3%
6
3.4%
3
1.6%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
88
100.0%
64
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

354