SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CYNICISM

Some people say there's too much cynicism in America, that people should be actively involved in making things better. What do you think (mark one)?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Not sure. Sometimes I agree, sometimes I disagree.
  4) Disagree. There's good reason to be cynical.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 241 62% 62% -.7
Agree somewhat 94 24.2% 86.1% .61
Not sure. Sometimes I agree, sometimes I disagree. 49 12.6% 98.7% 1.93
Disagree. There's good reason to be cynical. 5 1.3% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 62.5%
5
62.4%
68
68.0%
87
58.9%
53
42.9%
15
61.6%
228
Agree somewhat 37.5%
3
26.6%
29
20.3%
26
21.1%
19
37.1%
13
24.3%
90
Not sure. Sometimes I agree, sometimes I disagree. 0.0%
0
11.0%
12
10.2%
13
17.8%
16
20.0%
7
13.0%
48
Disagree. There's good reason to be cynical. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
128
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.2%
25
65.3%
64
63.2%
48
66.7%
60
62.7%
42
62.2%
239
Agree somewhat 24.5%
13
22.4%
22
25.0%
19
22.2%
20
28.4%
19
24.2%
93
Not sure. Sometimes I agree, sometimes I disagree. 28.3%
15
11.2%
11
10.5%
8
10.0%
9
7.5%
5
12.5%
48
Disagree. There's good reason to be cynical. 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 56.1%
88
67.7%
21
83.1%
59
52.6%
10
56.6%
56
71.4%
5
62.2%
239
Agree somewhat 26.1%
41
25.8%
8
12.7%
9
21.1%
4
28.3%
28
28.6%
2
24.0%
92
Not sure. Sometimes I agree, sometimes I disagree. 16.6%
26
6.5%
2
4.2%
3
26.3%
5
12.1%
12
0.0%
0
12.5%
48
Disagree. There's good reason to be cynical. 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 66.5%
105
71.4%
40
46.4%
39
68.2%
15
60.0%
33
61.9%
232
Agree somewhat 23.4%
37
19.6%
11
32.1%
27
13.6%
3
25.5%
14
24.5%
92
Not sure. Sometimes I agree, sometimes I disagree. 8.2%
13
8.9%
5
21.4%
18
18.2%
4
10.9%
6
12.3%
46
Disagree. There's good reason to be cynical. 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
22
100.0%
55

375


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.3%
68
64.2%
163
61.3%
231
Agree somewhat 29.3%
36
22.4%
57
24.7%
93
Not sure. Sometimes I agree, sometimes I disagree. 12.2%
15
13.0%
33
12.7%
48
Disagree. There's good reason to be cynical. 3.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
254

377


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 57.0%
65
64.4%
56
65.1%
41
66.7%
24
84.2%
16
61.8%
21
63.2%
223
Agree somewhat 26.3%
30
29.9%
26
22.2%
14
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
23.8%
84
Not sure. Sometimes I agree, sometimes I disagree. 16.7%
19
5.7%
5
9.5%
6
16.7%
6
15.8%
3
8.8%
3
11.9%
42
Disagree. There's good reason to be cynical. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

353