SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORLDLY

Some people think Americans are too concerned about material possessions and should be less worldly. How do you feel about that (mark one)?
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Not sure. It depends.
  4) Disagree. There's nothing wrong with desiring material things.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 116 30% 30% -1.16
Agree somewhat 148 38.2% 68.2% -.14
Not sure. It depends. 78 20.2% 88.4% .89
Disagree. There's nothing wrong with desiring material things. 45 11.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.0%
2
30.6%
33
28.9%
37
30.3%
27
30.6%
11
29.8%
110
Agree somewhat 37.5%
3
44.4%
48
39.1%
50
31.5%
28
41.7%
15
39.0%
144
Not sure. It depends. 37.5%
3
17.6%
19
18.8%
24
22.5%
20
25.0%
9
20.3%
75
Disagree. There's nothing wrong with desiring material things. 0.0%
0
7.4%
8
13.3%
17
15.7%
14
2.8%
1
10.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
128
100.0%
89
100.0%
36

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.2%
16
26.8%
26
28.9%
22
34.8%
31
28.4%
19
29.8%
114
Agree somewhat 39.6%
21
36.1%
35
43.4%
33
39.3%
35
34.3%
23
38.5%
147
Not sure. It depends. 24.5%
13
19.6%
19
17.1%
13
16.9%
15
23.9%
16
19.9%
76
Disagree. There's nothing wrong with desiring material things. 5.7%
3
17.5%
17
10.5%
8
9.0%
8
13.4%
9
11.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
97
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
67

382


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.6%
48
25.8%
8
35.7%
25
30.0%
6
25.8%
25
28.6%
2
29.8%
114
Agree somewhat 40.8%
64
38.7%
12
31.4%
22
30.0%
6
38.1%
37
57.1%
4
38.0%
145
Not sure. It depends. 15.3%
24
32.3%
10
21.4%
15
40.0%
8
21.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.4%
78
Disagree. There's nothing wrong with desiring material things. 13.4%
21
3.2%
1
11.4%
8
0.0%
0
14.4%
14
14.3%
1
11.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.1%
50
34.5%
19
27.1%
23
42.9%
9
21.4%
12
30.3%
113
Agree somewhat 36.5%
57
34.5%
19
40.0%
34
28.6%
6
46.4%
26
38.1%
142
Not sure. It depends. 17.3%
27
14.5%
8
31.8%
27
14.3%
3
19.6%
11
20.4%
76
Disagree. There's nothing wrong with desiring material things. 14.1%
22
16.4%
9
1.2%
1
14.3%
3
12.5%
7
11.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
21
100.0%
56

373


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.9%
34
31.2%
79
30.1%
113
Agree somewhat 37.7%
46
38.3%
97
38.1%
143
Not sure. It depends. 18.0%
22
21.3%
54
20.3%
76
Disagree. There's nothing wrong with desiring material things. 16.4%
20
9.1%
23
11.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
253

375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.4%
40
33.3%
29
30.6%
19
19.4%
7
36.8%
7
26.5%
9
31.6%
111
Agree somewhat 37.2%
42
42.5%
37
32.3%
20
36.1%
13
31.6%
6
32.4%
11
36.8%
129
Not sure. It depends. 21.2%
24
17.2%
15
21.0%
13
22.2%
8
21.1%
4
17.6%
6
19.9%
70
Disagree. There's nothing wrong with desiring material things. 6.2%
7
6.9%
6
16.1%
10
22.2%
8
10.5%
2
23.5%
8
11.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

351