SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMSUFFR

Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. -- all in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full-time job.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 18 4.6% 4.6% -2.14
Agree 79 20.1% 24.6% -1.22
Neither 106 26.9% 51.5% -.31
Disagree 132 33.5% 85% .6
Disagree strongly 59 15% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
3.8%
5
5.6%
5
8.6%
3
4.3%
16
Agree 12.5%
1
15.5%
17
16.2%
21
26.7%
24
37.1%
13
20.4%
76
Neither 25.0%
2
29.1%
32
26.2%
34
28.9%
26
25.7%
9
27.6%
103
Disagree 12.5%
1
34.5%
38
36.9%
48
27.8%
25
28.6%
10
32.7%
122
Disagree strongly 50.0%
4
18.2%
20
16.9%
22
11.1%
10
0.0%
0
15.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.3%
4
2.0%
2
9.1%
7
2.2%
2
1.5%
1
4.1%
16
Agree 27.3%
15
25.0%
25
16.9%
13
8.7%
8
26.2%
17
20.1%
78
Neither 25.5%
14
19.0%
19
31.2%
24
37.0%
34
23.1%
15
27.2%
106
Disagree 30.9%
17
43.0%
43
31.2%
24
34.8%
32
21.5%
14
33.4%
130
Disagree strongly 9.1%
5
11.0%
11
11.7%
9
17.4%
16
27.7%
18
15.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.2%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
16
Agree 24.2%
39
16.1%
5
22.5%
16
10.0%
2
17.2%
17
0.0%
0
20.3%
79
Neither 23.6%
38
19.4%
6
22.5%
16
50.0%
10
35.4%
35
14.3%
1
27.2%
106
Disagree 35.4%
57
48.4%
15
25.4%
18
35.0%
7
29.3%
29
42.9%
3
33.2%
129
Disagree strongly 10.6%
17
16.1%
5
22.5%
16
0.0%
0
18.2%
18
42.9%
3
15.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.2%
5
1.8%
1
4.5%
4
9.1%
2
8.9%
5
4.5%
17
Agree 20.3%
32
16.1%
9
22.5%
20
31.8%
7
16.1%
9
20.2%
77
Neither 33.5%
53
14.3%
8
28.1%
25
22.7%
5
23.2%
13
27.3%
104
Disagree 25.3%
40
50.0%
28
34.8%
31
27.3%
6
39.3%
22
33.3%
127
Disagree strongly 17.7%
28
17.9%
10
10.1%
9
9.1%
2
12.5%
7
14.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

381


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.3%
4
5.0%
13
4.5%
17
Agree 25.4%
31
17.7%
46
20.2%
77
Neither 22.1%
27
29.6%
77
27.2%
104
Disagree 37.7%
46
31.2%
81
33.2%
127
Disagree strongly 11.5%
14
16.5%
43
14.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
260

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 6.0%
7
1.1%
1
6.3%
4
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
Agree 24.1%
28
14.8%
13
20.6%
13
26.3%
10
10.5%
2
23.5%
8
20.7%
74
Neither 27.6%
32
23.9%
21
27.0%
17
36.8%
14
42.1%
8
14.7%
5
27.1%
97
Disagree 31.9%
37
38.6%
34
34.9%
22
26.3%
10
21.1%
4
32.4%
11
33.0%
118
Disagree strongly 10.3%
12
21.6%
19
11.1%
7
7.9%
3
21.1%
4
29.4%
10
15.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

358