SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMHAPPY

Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. -- a woman and her family will be happier if she goes out to work.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 18 4.6% 4.6% -2.49
Agree 45 11.6% 16.2% -1.33
Neither 205 52.7% 68.9% -.18
Disagree 100 25.7% 94.6% .97
Disagree strongly 21 5.4% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
6.4%
7
3.1%
4
4.5%
4
5.7%
2
4.6%
17
Agree 0.0%
0
9.2%
10
14.7%
19
9.0%
8
8.6%
3
10.8%
40
Neither 75.0%
6
58.7%
64
51.2%
66
56.2%
50
34.3%
12
53.5%
198
Disagree 25.0%
2
21.1%
23
26.4%
34
23.6%
21
48.6%
17
26.2%
97
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
4.6%
5
4.7%
6
6.7%
6
2.9%
1
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
129
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

370


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.5%
3
6.0%
6
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
5
4.4%
17
Agree 9.1%
5
13.0%
13
10.8%
8
12.2%
11
9.2%
6
11.2%
43
Neither 43.6%
24
55.0%
55
45.9%
34
62.2%
56
53.8%
35
53.1%
204
Disagree 32.7%
18
24.0%
24
32.4%
24
21.1%
19
23.1%
15
26.0%
100
Disagree strongly 9.1%
5
2.0%
2
6.8%
5
4.4%
4
6.2%
4
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
90
100.0%
65

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.6%
9
6.7%
2
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Agree 13.1%
21
10.0%
3
8.6%
6
10.5%
2
11.2%
11
14.3%
1
11.5%
44
Neither 45.6%
73
43.3%
13
58.6%
41
52.6%
10
65.3%
64
42.9%
3
53.1%
204
Disagree 30.6%
49
40.0%
12
24.3%
17
31.6%
6
13.3%
13
28.6%
2
25.8%
99
Disagree strongly 5.0%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5.3%
1
7.1%
7
14.3%
1
5.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
30
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
98
100.0%
7

384


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.3%
2
10.7%
6
5.7%
5
9.5%
2
5.4%
3
4.8%
18
Agree 9.6%
15
12.5%
7
10.2%
9
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
10.8%
41
Neither 66.2%
104
39.3%
22
42.0%
37
57.1%
12
44.6%
25
52.9%
200
Disagree 20.4%
32
33.9%
19
31.8%
28
28.6%
6
26.8%
15
26.5%
100
Disagree strongly 2.5%
4
3.6%
2
10.2%
9
4.8%
1
5.4%
3
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
21
100.0%
56

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.3%
4
5.4%
14
4.7%
18
Agree 9.0%
11
12.1%
31
11.1%
42
Neither 55.7%
68
51.4%
132
52.8%
200
Disagree 25.4%
31
26.8%
69
26.4%
100
Disagree strongly 6.6%
8
4.3%
11
5.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
257

379


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.2%
6
3.5%
3
3.2%
2
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.5%
16
Agree 9.6%
11
17.4%
15
3.2%
2
10.5%
4
15.8%
3
8.8%
3
10.7%
38
Neither 53.9%
62
48.8%
42
58.7%
37
55.3%
21
57.9%
11
55.9%
19
54.1%
192
Disagree 26.1%
30
26.7%
23
28.6%
18
26.3%
10
21.1%
4
20.6%
7
25.9%
92
Disagree strongly 5.2%
6
3.5%
3
6.3%
4
2.6%
1
5.3%
1
5.9%
2
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

355