SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMCHLDN

Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. -- a job is alright, but what most women really want is a home and children.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 18 4.6% 4.6% -2.25
Agree 55 14% 18.6% -1.31
Neither 137 34.9% 53.4% -.38
Disagree 114 29% 82.4% .55
Disagree strongly 69 17.6% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
2.3%
3
3.3%
3
20.0%
7
4.6%
17
Agree 0.0%
0
10.9%
12
10.9%
14
16.7%
15
31.4%
11
14.0%
52
Neither 25.0%
2
31.8%
35
33.3%
43
41.1%
37
37.1%
13
34.9%
130
Disagree 37.5%
3
30.9%
34
31.0%
40
30.0%
27
8.6%
3
28.8%
107
Disagree strongly 37.5%
3
22.7%
25
22.5%
29
8.9%
8
2.9%
1
17.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
129
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.7%
9
5.0%
5
2.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Agree 22.2%
12
15.0%
15
14.3%
11
12.0%
11
9.2%
6
14.2%
55
Neither 25.9%
14
35.0%
35
39.0%
30
35.9%
33
33.8%
22
34.5%
134
Disagree 25.9%
14
28.0%
28
32.5%
25
28.3%
26
30.8%
20
29.1%
113
Disagree strongly 9.3%
5
17.0%
17
11.7%
9
22.8%
21
26.2%
17
17.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
100
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.5%
12
3.2%
1
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
Agree 18.6%
30
3.2%
1
10.0%
7
30.0%
6
10.1%
10
0.0%
0
13.9%
54
Neither 33.5%
54
35.5%
11
34.3%
24
40.0%
8
38.4%
38
0.0%
0
34.8%
135
Disagree 27.3%
44
51.6%
16
32.9%
23
20.0%
4
24.2%
24
28.6%
2
29.1%
113
Disagree strongly 13.0%
21
6.5%
2
18.6%
13
10.0%
2
26.3%
26
71.4%
5
17.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 1.9%
3
5.4%
3
11.2%
10
4.8%
1
1.8%
1
4.7%
18
Agree 11.4%
18
14.3%
8
20.2%
18
9.5%
2
14.3%
8
14.2%
54
Neither 40.5%
64
28.6%
16
37.1%
33
19.0%
4
28.6%
16
35.0%
133
Disagree 22.2%
35
37.5%
21
23.6%
21
42.9%
9
39.3%
22
28.4%
108
Disagree strongly 24.1%
38
14.3%
8
7.9%
7
23.8%
5
16.1%
9
17.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
89
100.0%
21
100.0%
56

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.3%
4
5.4%
14
4.7%
18
Agree 18.9%
23
12.0%
31
14.2%
54
Neither 41.8%
51
31.7%
82
34.9%
133
Disagree 23.8%
29
30.5%
79
28.3%
108
Disagree strongly 12.3%
15
20.5%
53
17.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
259

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.8%
9
2.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.8%
17
Agree 13.9%
16
13.6%
12
17.5%
11
10.5%
4
5.3%
1
20.6%
7
14.3%
51
Neither 33.0%
38
31.8%
28
31.7%
20
31.6%
12
52.6%
10
38.2%
13
33.9%
121
Disagree 31.3%
36
29.5%
26
23.8%
15
36.8%
14
26.3%
5
20.6%
7
28.9%
103
Disagree strongly 13.9%
16
22.7%
20
22.2%
14
15.8%
6
15.8%
3
17.6%
6
18.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

357