SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMINDEP

Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. -- having a job is the best way for a woman to be an independent person.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 40 10.2% 10.2% -1.77
Agree 100 25.4% 35.6% -.87
Neither 117 29.8% 65.4% .03
Disagree 107 27.2% 92.6% .94
Disagree strongly 29 7.4% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
11.5%
15
12.2%
11
5.7%
2
9.1%
34
Agree 0.0%
0
27.5%
30
21.5%
28
32.2%
29
25.7%
9
25.8%
96
Neither 37.5%
3
31.2%
34
27.7%
36
27.8%
25
34.3%
12
29.6%
110
Disagree 50.0%
4
27.5%
30
28.5%
37
24.4%
22
31.4%
11
28.0%
104
Disagree strongly 12.5%
1
8.3%
9
10.8%
14
3.3%
3
2.9%
1
7.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

372


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.4%
9
16.0%
16
2.6%
2
3.3%
3
12.3%
8
9.8%
38
Agree 30.9%
17
26.0%
26
23.7%
18
23.9%
22
26.2%
17
25.8%
100
Neither 21.8%
12
26.0%
26
36.8%
28
34.8%
32
24.6%
16
29.4%
114
Disagree 27.3%
15
27.0%
27
28.9%
22
27.2%
25
27.7%
18
27.6%
107
Disagree strongly 3.6%
2
5.0%
5
7.9%
6
10.9%
10
9.2%
6
7.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 7.5%
12
6.5%
2
16.9%
12
15.0%
3
9.1%
9
0.0%
0
9.8%
38
Agree 29.4%
47
19.4%
6
23.9%
17
5.0%
1
28.3%
28
14.3%
1
25.8%
100
Neither 25.6%
41
25.8%
8
25.4%
18
60.0%
12
35.4%
35
14.3%
1
29.6%
115
Disagree 30.6%
49
41.9%
13
22.5%
16
20.0%
4
21.2%
21
42.9%
3
27.3%
106
Disagree strongly 6.9%
11
6.5%
2
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
28.6%
2
7.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.1%
8
12.5%
7
11.2%
10
38.1%
8
8.9%
5
10.0%
38
Agree 19.0%
30
32.1%
18
29.2%
26
19.0%
4
33.9%
19
25.5%
97
Neither 40.5%
64
16.1%
9
25.8%
23
23.8%
5
21.4%
12
29.7%
113
Disagree 25.3%
40
28.6%
16
29.2%
26
14.3%
3
33.9%
19
27.4%
104
Disagree strongly 10.1%
16
10.7%
6
4.5%
4
4.8%
1
1.8%
1
7.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
89
100.0%
21
100.0%
56

380


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.1%
5
12.7%
33
10.0%
38
Agree 29.5%
36
23.9%
62
25.7%
98
Neither 27.9%
34
30.5%
79
29.7%
113
Disagree 29.5%
36
26.3%
68
27.3%
104
Disagree strongly 9.0%
11
6.6%
17
7.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
259

381


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.9%
15
10.3%
9
3.2%
2
7.9%
3
10.5%
2
5.9%
2
9.2%
33
Agree 23.3%
27
27.6%
24
22.2%
14
28.9%
11
31.6%
6
23.5%
8
25.2%
90
Neither 32.8%
38
31.0%
27
28.6%
18
36.8%
14
15.8%
3
20.6%
7
30.0%
107
Disagree 26.7%
31
24.1%
21
31.7%
20
18.4%
7
31.6%
6
41.2%
14
27.7%
99
Disagree strongly 4.3%
5
6.9%
6
14.3%
9
7.9%
3
10.5%
2
8.8%
3
7.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
87
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

357