SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RLGSTRAD

In what religious tradition were you raised (if Protestant, please indicate the specific denomination.)?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 149 39.1% 39.1% -.93
Catholic 101 26.5% 65.6% -.29
Jewish 19 5% 70.6% .34
None 30 7.9% 78.5% .98
Other 82 21.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
29.4%
30
45.2%
57
50.6%
45
34.3%
12
40.0%
144
Catholic 12.5%
1
26.5%
27
32.5%
41
18.0%
16
20.0%
7
25.6%
92
Jewish 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
7.9%
10
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
None 0.0%
0
9.8%
10
6.3%
8
7.9%
7
8.6%
3
7.8%
28
Other 87.5%
7
28.4%
29
7.9%
10
20.2%
18
37.1%
13
21.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
102
100.0%
126
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

360


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Protestant 17.6%
9
43.8%
42
36.1%
26
44.4%
40
47.0%
31
39.5%
148
Catholic 21.6%
11
32.3%
31
25.0%
18
24.4%
22
28.8%
19
26.9%
101
Jewish 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
5.6%
4
6.7%
6
7.6%
5
4.8%
18
None 11.8%
6
7.3%
7
8.3%
6
7.8%
7
6.1%
4
8.0%
30
Other 49.0%
25
13.5%
13
25.0%
18
16.7%
15
10.6%
7
20.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
96
100.0%
72
100.0%
90
100.0%
66

375


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Protestant 38.1%
59
40.0%
12
53.5%
38
10.5%
2
35.1%
33
42.9%
3
39.1%
147
Catholic 21.9%
34
30.0%
9
32.4%
23
36.8%
7
27.7%
26
28.6%
2
26.9%
101
Jewish 1.9%
3
6.7%
2
4.2%
3
5.3%
1
9.6%
9
14.3%
1
5.1%
19
None 9.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
26.3%
5
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
8.0%
30
Other 28.4%
44
23.3%
7
8.5%
6
21.1%
4
18.1%
17
14.3%
1
21.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
30
100.0%
71
100.0%
19
100.0%
94
100.0%
7

376


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Protestant 52.2%
82
72.2%
39
8.5%
7
13.6%
3
26.9%
14
39.5%
145
Catholic 28.7%
45
24.1%
13
7.3%
6
86.4%
19
23.1%
12
25.9%
95
Jewish 9.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
5.2%
19
None 7.0%
11
1.9%
1
14.6%
12
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
7.9%
29
Other 2.5%
4
1.9%
1
69.5%
57
0.0%
0
32.7%
17
21.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
54
100.0%
82
100.0%
22
100.0%
52

367


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 45.3%
53
37.2%
93
39.8%
146
Catholic 28.2%
33
24.8%
62
25.9%
95
Jewish 4.3%
5
5.2%
13
4.9%
18
None 6.8%
8
8.4%
21
7.9%
29
Other 15.4%
18
24.4%
61
21.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
250

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Protestant 27.8%
30
46.5%
40
47.6%
30
34.2%
13
42.1%
8
51.5%
17
39.8%
138
Catholic 27.8%
30
25.6%
22
31.7%
20
26.3%
10
21.1%
4
18.2%
6
26.5%
92
Jewish 4.6%
5
3.5%
3
1.6%
1
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
5.2%
18
None 8.3%
9
9.3%
8
4.8%
3
5.3%
2
10.5%
2
6.1%
2
7.5%
26
Other 31.5%
34
15.1%
13
14.3%
9
18.4%
7
26.3%
5
15.2%
5
21.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

347