SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMEQUAL

Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. -- both the husband and the wife should contribute to the household income.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 60 15.2% 15.2% -1.59
Agree 152 38.6% 53.8% -.47
Neither 142 36% 89.8% .64
Disagree 35 8.9% 98.7% 1.76
Disagree strongly 5 1.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
11.8%
13
17.7%
23
11.1%
10
25.7%
9
14.7%
55
Agree 37.5%
3
40.0%
44
36.9%
48
42.2%
38
28.6%
10
38.3%
143
Neither 50.0%
4
42.7%
47
33.1%
43
35.6%
32
31.4%
11
36.7%
137
Disagree 12.5%
1
5.5%
6
10.8%
14
7.8%
7
14.3%
5
8.8%
33
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
130
100.0%
90
100.0%
35

373


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.8%
12
20.0%
20
14.3%
11
9.8%
9
7.7%
5
14.7%
57
Agree 43.6%
24
36.0%
36
37.7%
29
33.7%
31
47.7%
31
38.8%
151
Neither 21.8%
12
35.0%
35
39.0%
30
44.6%
41
35.4%
23
36.2%
141
Disagree 12.7%
7
8.0%
8
6.5%
5
10.9%
10
7.7%
5
9.0%
35
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.6%
2
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
100
100.0%
77
100.0%
92
100.0%
65

389


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.1%
26
12.9%
4
16.9%
12
5.0%
1
13.1%
13
14.3%
1
14.7%
57
Agree 40.4%
65
45.2%
14
32.4%
23
45.0%
9
37.4%
37
42.9%
3
38.8%
151
Neither 33.5%
54
29.0%
9
39.4%
28
40.0%
8
42.4%
42
14.3%
1
36.5%
142
Disagree 9.3%
15
12.9%
4
8.5%
6
5.0%
1
7.1%
7
14.3%
1
8.7%
34
Disagree strongly 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.7%
9
23.2%
13
19.1%
17
40.9%
9
16.1%
9
15.0%
57
Agree 36.1%
57
37.5%
21
43.8%
39
36.4%
8
37.5%
21
38.3%
146
Neither 46.8%
74
26.8%
15
28.1%
25
22.7%
5
33.9%
19
36.2%
138
Disagree 10.1%
16
10.7%
6
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
9.2%
35
Disagree strongly 1.3%
2
1.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
89
100.0%
22
100.0%
56

381


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.7%
7
18.8%
49
14.7%
56
Agree 42.6%
52
36.9%
96
38.7%
148
Neither 40.2%
49
34.2%
89
36.1%
138
Disagree 11.5%
14
8.1%
21
9.2%
35
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
260

382


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.2%
20
15.9%
14
7.9%
5
18.4%
7
10.5%
2
2.9%
1
13.7%
49
Agree 34.5%
40
36.4%
32
39.7%
25
50.0%
19
31.6%
6
47.1%
16
38.5%
138
Neither 34.5%
40
38.6%
34
41.3%
26
26.3%
10
47.4%
9
38.2%
13
36.9%
132
Disagree 12.9%
15
6.8%
6
7.9%
5
5.3%
2
10.5%
2
11.8%
4
9.5%
34
Disagree strongly 0.9%
1
2.3%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
88
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

358