SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FAMWFHOM

Please indicate how strongly you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. -- a husband's job is to earn money; a wife's job is to look after the home and family.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 11 2.8% 2.8% -2.64
Agree 32 8.2% 11% -1.7
Neither 104 26.5% 37.5% -.76
Disagree 122 31.1% 68.6% .19
Disagree strongly 123 31.4% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Agree strongly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.3%
3
2.2%
2
11.4%
4
2.7%
10
Agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
15.7%
14
31.4%
11
8.1%
30
Neither 12.5%
1
23.9%
26
28.5%
37
31.5%
28
22.9%
8
27.0%
100
Disagree 37.5%
3
33.0%
36
30.8%
40
32.6%
29
25.7%
9
31.5%
117
Disagree strongly 50.0%
4
42.2%
46
34.6%
45
18.0%
16
8.6%
3
30.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
109
100.0%
130
100.0%
89
100.0%
35

371


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 5.6%
3
1.0%
1
5.3%
4
1.1%
1
3.0%
2
2.8%
11
Agree 25.9%
14
6.0%
6
5.3%
4
3.3%
3
6.1%
4
8.0%
31
Neither 16.7%
9
29.0%
29
33.3%
25
28.3%
26
21.2%
14
26.6%
103
Disagree 38.9%
21
33.0%
33
30.7%
23
27.2%
25
27.3%
18
31.0%
120
Disagree strongly 13.0%
7
31.0%
31
25.3%
19
40.2%
37
42.4%
28
31.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
100
100.0%
75
100.0%
92
100.0%
66

387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.1%
5
3.2%
1
2.8%
2
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
Agree 11.3%
18
3.2%
1
8.5%
6
30.0%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
32
Neither 28.3%
45
6.5%
2
33.8%
24
20.0%
4
28.3%
28
0.0%
0
26.6%
103
Disagree 32.7%
52
41.9%
13
21.1%
15
15.0%
3
34.3%
34
28.6%
2
30.7%
119
Disagree strongly 24.5%
39
45.2%
14
33.8%
24
30.0%
6
34.3%
34
71.4%
5
31.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.2%
5
1.8%
1
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
11
Agree 6.3%
10
5.4%
3
19.3%
17
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
8.2%
31
Neither 30.4%
48
21.4%
12
27.3%
24
23.8%
5
23.2%
13
26.9%
102
Disagree 20.9%
33
42.9%
24
35.2%
31
47.6%
10
37.5%
21
31.4%
119
Disagree strongly 39.2%
62
28.6%
16
13.6%
12
28.6%
6
35.7%
20
30.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
21
100.0%
56

379


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 4.1%
5
1.9%
5
2.6%
10
Agree 8.2%
10
8.5%
22
8.4%
32
Neither 26.2%
32
27.1%
70
26.8%
102
Disagree 37.7%
46
28.3%
73
31.3%
119
Disagree strongly 23.8%
29
34.1%
88
30.8%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
258

380


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 3.5%
4
1.1%
1
4.7%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.8%
10
Agree 7.9%
9
8.0%
7
7.8%
5
7.9%
3
5.3%
1
11.8%
4
8.1%
29
Neither 29.8%
34
26.4%
23
25.0%
16
18.4%
7
31.6%
6
17.6%
6
25.8%
92
Disagree 30.7%
35
29.9%
26
35.9%
23
36.8%
14
26.3%
5
26.5%
9
31.5%
112
Disagree strongly 28.1%
32
34.5%
30
26.6%
17
34.2%
13
36.8%
7
41.2%
14
31.7%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
87
100.0%
64
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

356