SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WHYPOOR1

Why are there people in this country who live in need? Here are some possible reasons. Please indicate for each reason whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not important in explaining why some people are poor in this country. -- failure of society to provide good schools for many Americans
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 258 66.2% 66.2% -.67
Somewhat important 115 29.5% 95.6% 1.09
Not important 17 4.4% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
4
62.7%
69
69.5%
89
64.8%
57
65.7%
23
65.6%
242
Somewhat important 37.5%
3
34.5%
38
24.2%
31
31.8%
28
34.3%
12
30.4%
112
Not important 12.5%
1
2.7%
3
6.3%
8
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
110
100.0%
128
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

369


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 51.9%
28
73.5%
72
75.0%
57
58.9%
53
64.2%
43
65.7%
253
Somewhat important 38.9%
21
22.4%
22
21.1%
16
37.8%
34
32.8%
22
29.9%
115
Not important 9.3%
5
4.1%
4
3.9%
3
3.3%
3
3.0%
2
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
90
100.0%
67

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 64.6%
102
64.5%
20
67.1%
47
60.0%
12
66.7%
66
85.7%
6
65.7%
253
Somewhat important 29.1%
46
35.5%
11
31.4%
22
40.0%
8
27.3%
27
14.3%
1
29.9%
115
Not important 6.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
70
100.0%
20
100.0%
99
100.0%
7

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 60.5%
95
76.4%
42
61.8%
55
80.0%
16
71.4%
40
65.8%
248
Somewhat important 34.4%
54
21.8%
12
31.5%
28
20.0%
4
26.8%
15
30.0%
113
Not important 5.1%
8
1.8%
1
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
55
100.0%
89
100.0%
20
100.0%
56

377


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 62.3%
76
67.6%
173
65.9%
249
Somewhat important 31.1%
38
29.3%
75
29.9%
113
Not important 6.6%
8
3.1%
8
4.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
256

378


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 67.8%
78
66.3%
57
68.3%
43
55.3%
21
57.9%
11
72.7%
24
66.1%
234
Somewhat important 29.6%
34
32.6%
28
27.0%
17
39.5%
15
31.6%
6
21.2%
7
30.2%
107
Not important 2.6%
3
1.2%
1
4.8%
3
5.3%
2
10.5%
2
6.1%
2
3.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
86
100.0%
63
100.0%
38
100.0%
19
100.0%
33

354