SGI-USA Membership Survey, 1997

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WHYPOOR2

Why are there people in this country who live in need? Here are some possible reasons. Please indicate for each reason whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not important in explaining why some people are poor in this country. -- loose morals and drunkenness
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 158 41.4% 41.4% -1.05
Somewhat important 164 42.9% 84.3% .36
Not important 60 15.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 25 25-39 40-49 50-64 65 + TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
1
38.0%
41
39.5%
49
43.2%
38
54.3%
19
40.8%
148
Somewhat important 50.0%
4
45.4%
49
41.1%
51
43.2%
38
40.0%
14
43.0%
156
Not important 37.5%
3
16.7%
18
19.4%
24
13.6%
12
5.7%
2
16.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
108
100.0%
124
100.0%
88
100.0%
35

363


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Some college Trade school, or junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate or professional degree TOTAL
Very important 49.1%
26
52.1%
49
44.7%
34
28.1%
25
31.8%
21
41.0%
155
Somewhat important 45.3%
24
31.9%
30
40.8%
31
56.2%
50
43.9%
29
43.4%
164
Not important 5.7%
3
16.0%
15
14.5%
11
15.7%
14
24.2%
16
15.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
94
100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
66

378


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced/Separated Widowed Single Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 42.6%
66
29.0%
9
44.1%
30
50.0%
10
38.1%
37
28.6%
2
40.7%
154
Somewhat important 41.9%
65
54.8%
17
39.7%
27
50.0%
10
44.3%
43
28.6%
2
43.4%
164
Not important 15.5%
24
16.1%
5
16.2%
11
0.0%
0
17.5%
17
42.9%
3
15.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
31
100.0%
68
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

378


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian/Pacific Islander Latino/Hispanic Other (please specify) TOTAL
Very important 29.9%
46
45.3%
24
54.5%
48
60.0%
12
40.0%
22
41.1%
152
Somewhat important 45.5%
70
45.3%
24
37.5%
33
35.0%
7
45.5%
25
43.0%
159
Not important 24.7%
38
9.4%
5
8.0%
7
5.0%
1
14.5%
8
15.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
53
100.0%
88
100.0%
20
100.0%
55

370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 41.2%
49
41.3%
104
41.2%
153
Somewhat important 42.0%
50
43.3%
109
42.9%
159
Not important 16.8%
20
15.5%
39
15.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
252

371


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $20,000 $20,000 - $30,000 $30,000 - $40,000 $40,000 - $50,000 $50,000 - $60,000 $60,000+ TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
49
46.0%
40
45.2%
28
33.3%
12
36.8%
7
18.8%
6
40.8%
142
Somewhat important 42.0%
47
42.5%
37
40.3%
25
50.0%
18
47.4%
9
43.8%
14
43.1%
150
Not important 14.3%
16
11.5%
10
14.5%
9
16.7%
6
15.8%
3
37.5%
12
16.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
87
100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
32

348